The path to your visa

For many countries a visa is required before entering Germany and the particular conditions for obtaining a visa vary from country to country. Applying for a visa requires a lot of time, patience and a lot of documentation. The following steps should help you with your visa application.

Step 1: Embassy and Consulate General 

You personally submit the visa application with all the required documents to the German embassy or Foreign Office in your country of residence. You should also find out which German language courses are suitable when applying for your visa (e.g. course level, minimum length of stay, number of lessons per week, etc.). Applying for a long-term visa may take several months. So get in touch with your embassy as soon as possible to avoid any delays.

Step 2: Registration for a German Course

All levels, except A1.1, require a placement test or a certificate which cannot be older than six months. A placement test can be undertaken on our website or here in person at our institute, once an appointment has been made. Your speaking skills can be evaluated over the phone. We will process your registration within 24 hours (excluding Saturday, Sunday and public holidays) and then confirm a place in the course concerned or send you further recommendations if the requested course is already booked up.

Step 3: Confirmation and Invoicing

After successful booking you will receive the invoice by e-mail. Please note that there is a fee of €100 for the visa letter (excluding intensive courses plus). Please transfer the course fee only after receipt of the invoice. Upon receipt of all course fees, a visa letter will be created. Please take into consideration that foreign money transfers may incur additional transfer costs and may take longer than domestic transfers and also that we have no influence over the transfer process. The visa letter (scanned version) will be sent by e-mail and the original can be collected later in person at our reception desk. If you need the visa letter in original form, you will also be charged for the cost of postage.

Step 4: The Beginning of the German Course

There are three different possibilities:

1. Visa received

You have received your visa and can take part in your German course.

2. Delay

If the issuance of your visa is delayed, the start of the booked course can be postponed once only within twelve months without any additional costs. Deregistration must be submitted in writing and at least ten working days before the start of the course.

3. Rejection

In the case of a visa rejection:
30% of the paid course fees, min. €300, as well as the registration fee and the costs for the visa letter will not be reimbursed. The remainder of the course fees can only be reimbursed if the original form of the visa refusal letter is made available to us. In the event of a refund bank transfer to a foreign bank account, you will be charged the applicable transfer fees.
 

Please note:

 The course should be understood as the entire duration of the course chosen at registration. Course deregistration or postponement is therefore only possible for the entire duration of the booking and at least ten working days before the beginning of the course.
Further information can be found in our terms and conditions.